Karnataka election: Constituency-wise list of winners from BJP, Congress, JD(S) | Latest News India - Hindustan Times
close_game
close_game

Karnataka assembly election 2023: Constituency-wise full list of winners from BJP, Cong, JD(S)

May 14, 2023 12:41 AM IST

Karnataka Assembly Election 2023 Results: Here is a full list of winning/trailing candidates from all 224 constituencies in the southern state.

The Congress scored an emphatic victory in Karnataka in a crucial election with the strong performance giving it momentum to take on the BJP in the assembly polls later this year and giving a boost to its preparations for the 2024 Lok Sabha polls.

Karnataka is set for a big fight between the BJP, Congress and the JD(S) parties.
Karnataka is set for a big fight between the BJP, Congress and the JD(S) parties.

The victory is significant for Congress for the margin of its success and the coherence of its efforts. The Congress ran an effective campaign built around its "five guarantees" and sought to keep the focus on local issues and "failings" of the BJP government in the southern state.

Hindustan Times - your fastest source for breaking news! Read now.

The Congress has won 135 seats in Karnataka and is leading in one, well past the majority mark of 113. The BJP won 65 seats, according to the latest trends on the Election Commission's website.

Karnataka: Full list of winning candidates from the 224 constituencies

Sl NoConstituencyWinnerParty
1Nippani

Jolle Shashikala Annasaheb

BJP
2Chikkodi-Sadalga

Ganesh Prakash Hukkeri

INC
3Athani

Laxman Sangappa Savadi

INC
4Kagwad

Bharamgouda Alagouda Kage

INC
5Kudachi (SC)

Mahendra Kallappa Tammannavar

INC
6Raybag (SC)

Aihole Duryodhan Mahalingappa

BJP
7Hukkeri

Katti Nikhil Umesh

BJP
8Arabhavi

Balachandra Laxmanrao Jarkiholi

BJP
9Gokak

Jarkiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao

BJP
10Yemkanmardi (ST)

Satish Laxmanrao Jarkiholi

INC
11Belgaum Uttar

Asif Sait

INC
12Belgaum Dakshin

Abhay Patil

BJP
13Belgaum Rural

Laxmi R. Hebbalkar

INC
14Khanapur

Vithal Somanna Halagekar

BJP
15Kittur

Babasaheb Patil

INC
16Bailhongal

Koujalagi Mahantesh Shivanand

INC
17Saundatti Yellamma

Vishwas Vasant Vaidya

INC
18Ramdurg

Ashok Mahadevappa Pattan

INC
19Mudhol (SC)

Ramappa Timmapur

INC
20Terdal

Siddu Savadi

BJP
21Jamkhandi

Jagadeesh Shivayya Gudagunti

BJP
22Bilgi

J. T. Patil

INC
23Badami

B. B. Chimmanakatti

INC
24Bagalkot

Meti Hullappa Yamanappa

INC
25Hungund

Kashappanavara Vijayanand Shivashankrapaa

INC
26Muddebihal

Channabasavaraj

INC
27Devara Hippargi

Bhimanagouda Basanagouda Patil

JD(S)
28Basavana Bagevadi

Shivanand Patil

INC
29Babaleshwar

M. B. Patil

INC
30Bijapur City

Basanagouda R Patil

BJP
31Nagthan (SC)

Katakadhond Vitthal Dondiba

INC
32Indi

Yashavantaraygoud Vittalagoud Patil

INC
33Sindgi

Ashok Mallappa Managuli

INC
34Afzalpur

M.Y. Patil

INC
35Jewargi

Ajay Dharam Singh

INC
36Shorapur (ST)

Raja Venkatappa Naik

INC
37Shahapur

Sharanabasappa Darshanapur

INC
38Yadgir

Channareddy Patil Tunnur

INC
39Gurmitkal

Sharana Gowda Kandakur

JD(S)
40Chittapur (SC)

Priyank Kharge

INC
41Sedam

Sharanprakash Rudrappa Patil

INC
42Chincholi (SC)

Avinash Umesh Jadhav

BJP
43Gulbarga Rural (SC)

Basawaraj Mattimudu

BJP
44Gulbarga Dakshin

Allamprabhu Patil

INC
45Gulbarga UttarKaneez FatimaINC
46Aland

Bhojaraj

INC
47Basavakalyan

Sharanu Salagar

BJP
48Homnabad

Siddu Patil

BJP
49Bidar South

Shailendra Beldale

BJP
50Bidar

Rahim Khan

INC
51Bhalki

Eshwar Khandre

INC
52Aurad (SC)

Prabhu B Chavan

BJP
53Raichur Rural (ST)

Basanagouda Daddal
INC
54Raichur

Shivaraj Patil
BJP
55Manvi (ST)

G. Hampayya Nayak Sahukar Ballatagi

INC
56Devadurga (ST)

Karemma G.Nayaka

JD(S)
57Lingsugur (SC)

Manappa D Vajjal

BJP
58Sindhanur

Hampanagouda Badarli
INC
59Maski (ST)

Basan Gouda Turvihal

INC
60Kushtagi

Doddanagouda Hanamagouda Patil

BJP
61Kanakagiri (SC)

Tangadagi Shivaraj Sangappa

INC
62Gangawati

G Janardhan Reddy

KRPP
63Yelburga

Basavaraj Rayareddi

INC
64Koppal

K. Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal

INC
65Shirahatti (SC)

Chandru Lamani

BJP
66Gadag

H. K. Patil

INC
67Ron

Gurupadagouda Sanganagouda Patil

INC
68Nargund

C C Patil

BJP
69Navalgund

N H Konaraddi

INC
70Kundgol

M R Patil

BJP
71Dharwad

Vinay Kulkarni

INC
72Hubli-Dharwad-East (SC)

Abbayya Prasad

INC
73Hubli-Dharwad Central

Mahesh Tenginakai

BJP
74Hubli-Dharwad- West

Arvind Bellad

BJP
75Kalghatgi

Santosh S. Lad

INC
76Haliyal

Despande Raghunath

INC
77Karwar

Satish Krishna Sail

INC
78Kumta

Dinakar Keshav Shetty

BJP
79Bhatkal

Mankal Vaidya

INC
80Sirsi

Bhimanna T Naik
INC
81Yellapur

Andalagi Veerabhadragouda Shivanagoud Patil
INC
82Hangal

Mane Shrinivas
INC
83Shiggaon

Basavaraj Bommai
BJP
84Haveri (SC)

Rudrappa Manappa Lamani

INC
85Byadgi

Basavaraj Neelappa Shivannanavar

INC
86Hirekerur

Banakar U B
INC
87Ranebennur

Prakash . K . Koliwad
INC
88Hadagali (SC)Krishna NayakaBJP
89Hagaribommanahalli (SC)

Nemi Raja Naik K

JD(S)
90Vijayanagara

H.R. Gaviyappa
INC
91Kampli (ST)

J.N. Ganesh

INC
92Siruguppa (ST)

B. M. Nagaraja
INC
93Bellary (ST)

B. Nagendra

INC
94Bellary City

Nara Bharath Reddy

INC
95Sandur (ST)

E Tukaram
INC
96Kudligi (ST)

Srinivas NT

INC
97Molakalmuru (ST)

N Y Gopalakrishna

INC
98Challakere (ST)

T. Raghumurthy

INC
99Chitradurga

K. C. Veerendra Puppy

INC
100Hiriyur

D. Sudhakar

INC
101Hosadurga

B.G. Govindappa

INC
102Holalkere (SC)

M. Chandrappa

BJP
103Jagalur (ST)

B Devendrappa

INC
104Harapanahalli

Latha Mallikarjun

Independent
105Harihar

B.P. Harish

BJP
106Davanagere North

S.S. Mallikarjun

INC
107Davanagere South

Shamanur Shivashankarappa

INC
108Mayakonda (SC)

K.S. Basavanthappa

INC
109Channagiri

Basavaraju V. Shivaganga

INC
110Honnali

D.G. Shanthana Gowda

INC
111Shimoga Rural (SC)

Sharada Puryanaik

JD(S)
112Bhadravathi

B.K. Sangameshwara

INC
113Shimoga

Channabasappa
BJP
114Tirthahalli

Araga Jnanendra
BJP
115Shikaripura

Vijayendra Yediyurappa
BJP
116Sorab

Madhu Bangarappa
INC
117Sagar

Gopala Krishna Beluru
INC
118Byndoor

Gururaj Shetty Gantihole

BJP
119Kundapura

A Kiran Kumar Kodgi

BJP
120Udupi

Yashpal A Suvarna

BJP
121Kapu

Gurme Suresh Shetty

BJP
122Karkal

V. Sunill Kumar

BJP
123Sringeri

T.D. Rajegowda
INC
124Mudigere (SC)

Nayana Motamma

INC
125Chikmagalur

H D Thammaiah
INC
126Tarikere

G.H. Srinivasa
INC
127Kadur

Anand K.S

INC
128ChikkanayakanahalliC B Suresh BaabuJD(S)
129Tiptur

K  Shadakshari
INC
130Turuvekere

MT Krishnappa
 
131Kunigal

H.D. Ranganath

INC
132Tumkur City

B Suresh Gowda
BJP
133Tumkur Rural

B Suresh Gowda
BJP
134Koratagere (SC)

G. Parameshwara

INC
135Gubbi

Srinivas
INC
136Sira

T.B. Jayachandra
INC
137Pavagada (SC)

H.V. Venkatesh

INC
138Madhugiri

Kyathasandra N. Rajanna

INC
139Gauribidanur

Puttaswamy Gowda
Independent
140Bagepalli

S.N. Subba Reddy

INC
141Chikkaballapur

Pradeep Eshwar

INC
142Sidlaghatta

B.N Ravikumar
JD(S)
143Chintamani

M.C. Sudhakar

INC
144Srinivaspur

G.K. Venkatashivareddy
JD(S)
145Mulbagal (SC)

Samruddhi V Manjunath

JD(S)
146Kolar Gold Field (SC)

Roopa Kala M

INC
147Bangarapet (SC)

S.N. Narayanaswamy K.M

INC
148KolarKothur G. ManjunathaINC
149Malur

K.Y. Nanjegowda

INC
150Yelahanka

S.R. Vishwanath
BJP
151K.R. PuraB. A. BasavarajaBJP
152Byatarayanapura

Krishna Byregowda

INC
153Yeshvanthapura

S.T Somashekar
BJP
154Rajarajeshwarinagar

Munirathna

BJP
155Dasarahalli

S Muniraju

BJP
156Mahalakshmi Layout

K. Gopalaiah

BJP
157MalleshwaramDr Ashwath Narayan C NBJP
158Hebbal

B.S Suresh

INC
159Pulakeshinagar (SC)

A.C Srinivasa

INC
160Sarvagnanagar

Kelachandra Joseph George

INC
161C.V. Raman Nagar (SC)

S. Raghu

BJP
162Shivajinagar

Rizwan Arshad
INC
163Shantinagar

N.A. Haris
INC
164Gandhi Nagar

Dinesh Gundurao

INC
165Rajaji Nagar

Suresh Kumar
BJP
166Govindraj Nagar

Priyakrishna

INC
167Vijayanagar

M. Krishnamppa
INC
168Chamrajpet

B.Z. Zameer Ahmed Khan

INC
169Chickpet

Uday B Garudachar

BJP
170Basavanagudi

Ravi Subramanya L.A.

BJP
171Padmanaba Nagar

R. Ashoka

BJP
172B.T.M. Layout

Ramalinga Reddy

INC
173Jayanagar

C K Ramamurthy

BJP
174Mahadevapura (SC)

Manjula Aravind Limbavali

BJP
175Bommanahalli

Sathish Reddy M

BJP
176Bangalore South

M Krishnappa

BJP
177Anekal (SC)

B. Shivanna
INC
178Hosakote

Sharath Bachegowda

INC
179Devanahalli (SC)

K.H. Muniyappa

INC
180Doddaballapur

Dheeraj Muniraj

BJP
181Nelamangala (SC)

N Srinivas

INC
182Magadi

H.C. Balakrishna

INC
183Ramanagaram

H A Iqbal Hussain
INC
184Kanakapura

D.K. Shivakumar

INC
185Channapatna

H. D. Kumaraswamy

JD(S)
186Malavalli (SC)

P.M. Narendraswamy

INC
187Maddur

Udaya K M

INC
188Melukote

Darshan Puttannaiah

SKP
189Mandya

Ravikumar Gowda

INC
190Shrirangapattana

A. B. Ramesha Bandisiddegowda
INC
191NagamangalaShreenivasaiah NINC
192Krishnarajapet

H. T. Manju
JD(S)
193Shravanabelagola

C. N. Balakrishna
JD(S)
194Arsikere

K.M. Shivalingegowda
INC
195Belur

H K Suresh

BJP
196Hassan

Swaroop Prakash
JD(S)
197Holenarasipur

H D Revanna
JD(S)
198Arkalgud

A Manju
JD(S)
199Sakaleshpur (SC)

Cement Manju
BJP
200Belthangady

Harish Poonja

BJP
201Moodabidri

Umanatha Kotian

BJP
202Mangalore City North

Bharath Shetty Y

BJP
203Mangalore City South

D Vedavyasa Kamath

BJP
204Mangalore

U.T. Khader Fareed

INC
205Bantval

Rajesh Naik U

BJP
206Puttur

Ashok Kumar Rai

INC
207Sullia (SC)

Bhagirathi Murulya
BJP
208Madikeri

Mantar Gowda

INC
209Virajpet

A S Ponnanna
INC
210Piriyapatna

K Venkatesh

INC
211Krishnarajanagara

Ravishankar D.

INC
212HunsurG.D. Harish GowdaJD(S)
213Heggadadevankote (ST)

Anil Chikkamadhu

INC
214Nanjangud (SC)

Darshan Dhruvyanarayana

INC
215Chamundeshwari

G.T. Devegowda

JD(S)
216Krishnaraja

T.S Srivathsa

BJP
217Chamaraja

K. Harish Gowda

INC
218Narasimharaja

Tanveer Sait

INC
219Varuna

Siddaramaiah

INC
220T.Narasipur (SC)

H. C. Mahadevappa

INC
221Hanur

M.R Manjunath

JD(S)
222Kollegal (SC)

A.R. Krishnamurthy

INC
223Chamarajanagar

C. Puttarangashetty

INC
224Gundlupet

H.M. Ganesh Prasad

INC
Unveiling 'Elections 2024: The Big Picture', a fresh segment in HT's talk show 'The Interview with Kumkum Chadha', where leaders across the political spectrum discuss the upcoming general elections. Watch Now!

Get Current Updates on India News, Narendra Modi Live Updates along with Latest News and Top Headlines from India and around the world
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Share this article
  • ABOUT THE AUTHOR
    author-default-90x90

    Follow the latest breaking news and developments from India and around the world with Hindustan Times' newsdesk. From politics and policies to the economy and the environment, from local issues to national events and global affairs, we've got you covered.

SHARE
Story Saved
Live Score
OPEN APP
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Sunday, March 03, 2024
Start 14 Days Free Trial Subscribe Now
Follow Us On