Chhattisgarh Election Result 2023: Full list of winners constituency wise | Latest News India - Hindustan Times
close_game
close_game

Chhattisgarh Assembly Election Result 2023: Full list of winners constituency wise

Dec 03, 2023 06:56 PM IST

Chhattisgarh Assembly Election Results 2023: Voting in Chhattisgarh occurred on November 7 and 17. The primary electoral contest here involves Congress and BJP.

Chhattisgarh Assembly Election Results 2023: Vote counting for the recently concluded 2023 Chhattisgarh assembly elections were declared on Sunday. The early trends showed the Congress in the lead, but later in the day, the BJP quickly gained momentum, currently leading in 54 constituencies.

Congress leader and the current chief minister Bhupesh Baghel is leading in Patan constituency.
Congress leader and the current chief minister Bhupesh Baghel is leading in Patan constituency.

Elections were conducted across 90 assembly constituencies in two phases on November 7 and 17 across 33 districts and garnered attention due to intriguing predictions from exit polls.

Hindustan Times - your fastest source for breaking news! Read now.

(Follow LIVE updates on Election Results)

As many as 1,181 candidates were in the fray for Chhattisgarh election, including chief minister Bhupesh Baghel, deputy chief minister TS Singh Deo (both from Congress) and former CM Raman Singh of the Bharatiya Janata Party.

Similar to Madhya Pradesh, the primary electoral contest here involves the Congress and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

With Bhupesh Baghel as the current chief minister, the ruling Congress aimed to secure its position in the state. Meanwhile, the BJP clinched victory by leading in 54 seats, especially considering the upcoming Lok Sabha elections next year.

In the 2018 election, Congress registered a landslide victory, winning 68 of the 90 seats. The BJP was reduced to just 15 seats, while the Janta Congress Chhattisgarh (J) and the Bahujan Samaj Party bagged five and two seats, respectively. The Congress later added more seats in bypolls, taking its tally in the outgoing assembly to 71.

Winners/leading list of candidates constituency wise

This list will be consistently updated. Please stay tuned.

S.NoConstituencyWinner/leading candidateTrailing candidate
1.Bharatpur-Sonhat (ST)Gulab Kamro (INC)Renuka Singh Saruta (INC) 
2.ManendragarhRamesh Singh Vakil (INC)Shyam Bihari Jaiswal (BJP)
3.BaikunthpurBhaiya Lal Rajwade (BJP)Sanjay Singh Kamro (GGP)
4.PremnagarBhulan Singh Marabi (BJP)Khel Sai Singh (INC)
5.BhatgaoLaxmi Rajwade (BJP)Parasnath Rajwade (INC)
6.Pratapur (ST)Shakuntala Singh Portey (BJP) Rajkumari Shivbhajan Marabi  
7.Ramanujganj (ST)Ram Vichar Netam (BJP)Ajay Kumar Tirkey (INC)
8.Samri (ST)Vijay Paikara (INC)Udeshwari Paikra (BJP)
9.LundraPrabodh Bhinj (BJP)Pritam Ram
10.AmbikapurRajesh Agarwal (BJP)TS Singh Deo (INC)
11.Sitapur (ST)Ram Kumar Toppo (BJP)Amarjeet Bhagat (INC)
12.Jashpur (ST)Raimuni Bhagat (BJP)Vinay Kumar Bhagat (INC)
13.Kunkuri (ST)Vishnu Deo Sai (BJP)UD Minj (INC)
14.Patthalgaon (ST)Gomati Sai (BJP)Rampukar Singh Thakur (INC)
15.Lailunga (ST)Vidyavati Sidar (INC)Suniti Rathia (BJP)
16.RaigarhOmprakash Choudhary (BJP)Prakash Shakrajeet Naik (INC)
17.Sarangarh (SC)Uttari Jangde (INC)Shivkumari Chouhan (BJP)
18.KharsiaUmesh Patel (INC)Mahesh Sahu (BJP)
19.Dharamjaigarh (ST)Laljeet Singh Rathia (INC)Harishchandra Rathia (BJP)
20.Rampur (ST)Phool Singh Rathiya (INC)Nankiram Kanwar (BJP)
21.Korba Lakhanlal Dewangan (BJP)Jaisingh Agrawal (INC)
22.KotaghoraPremchandra Patel (BJP)Purushottam Kanwar (INC)
23.Pali TanakharTuleshwar Hira Singh Markam (GGP)Duleshwari Sidar (INC)
24.Marwahi (ST)Pranav Kumar Marpachi (BJP)KK Dhruv (INC)
25.KotaAtal Srivastav (INC)Prabal Pratap Singh Judev (BJP)
26.LormiArun Sao (BJP)Thaneshwar Sahu (INC)
27.Mungeli (SC)Punnulal Mohale (BJP)Sanjit Banerjee (INC)
28.TakhatpurDharamjeet Singh (BJP)Rashmi Ashish Singh (INC)
29.BilhaDharamlal Kaushik (BJP)Siyaram Kaushik (INC)
30.BilaspurAmar Agarwal (BJP)Shailesh Pandey (INC)
31.BeltaraSushant Shukla (BJP)Vijay Kesharwani (INC)
32.Masturi (SC)Krishna Murti Bandhi (BJP)Dilip Lahariya (INC)
33.AkaltaraRaghvendra Kumar Singh (INC)Saurabh Singh (BJP)
34. Janjgir-ChampaNarayan Chandel (BJP)Vyas Kashyap (INC)
35.SaktiCharan Das Mahant (INC)Khilawan Sahu (BJP)
36.ChandrapurRam Kumar Yadav (INC)Sanyogita Singh Judev (BJP)
37.JaijaipurBaleshwar Sahu (INC)Krishnakant Chandra (BJP)
38.Pamgarh (SC)Sheshraj Harbans (INC)Santosh Kumar Lahare (BJP)
39.Saraipali (SC)Chaturi Nand (INC)Sarla Kosaria (BJP)
40.BasnaSampat Agarwal (BJP)Devendra Bahadur Singh (INC)
41.KhallariDwarikadhish Yadav (INC)Alka Chandrakar (BJP)
42.MahasamundRashmi Chandrakar (INC)Yogeshwar Raju Sinha (BJP)
43.Bilaigarh (SC)Shyam Tandan (BSP)Kavita Pran Lahare (INC)
44.KasdolSandeep Sahu (INC)Dhaniram Dhiwar (BJP)
45.Baloda BazarShailesh Trivedi (INC)Tankram Verma (BJP)
46.BhataparaInder Kumar Sao (INC)Shivratan Sharma (BJP)
47.DharsiwaAnuj Sharma (BJP)Chhaya Verma (INC)
48.Raipur (Rural)Motilal Sahu (BJP)Pankaj Sharma (INC)
49.Raipur (West)Rajesh Munat (BJP)Vikas Upadhyay (INC)
50.Raipur (North)Purandar Mishra (BJP)Kuldeep Singh Juneja (INC)
51.Raipur (South)Brijmohan Agrawal (BJP)Mahant Ram Sundar Das (INC)
52.Arang (SC)Guru Khushwant Saheb (BJP)Shivkumar Dahariya (INC)
53.AbhanpurIndrakumar Sahu (BJP)Dhanendra Sahu (INC)
54.RajimRohit Sahu (BJP)Amitesh Shukla (INC)
55.Bindranawagarh (ST)Janak Lal Dhruv (INC)Govardhan Ram Manjhi (BJP)
56.Sihawa (ST)Ambika Markam (INC)Shrawan Markam (BJP)
57.KurudAjay Chandrakar (BJP)Tarni Neelam Chandrakar (INC)
58.DhamtariRanjana Dipendra Sahu (BJP)Omkar Sahu (INC)
59.Sanjari BalodSangeeta Sinha (INC)Rakesh Kumar Yadav (BJP)
60.Dondi Lohara (ST)Anila Bhendia (INC)Devlal Thakur (BJP)
61.GunderdehiKunwer Singh Nishad (INC)Virendra Sahu (BJP)
62.PatanBhupesh Baghel (INC)Vijay Baghel (BJP)
63.Durg (Rural)Lalit Chandrakar (BJP)Tamradhwaj Sahu (INC)
64.Durg (City)Gajendra Yadav (BJP)Arun Vora (INC)
65.Bhilai CityDevendra Yadav (INC)Prem Prakash Pandey (BJP)
66.Vaishali NagarRikesh Sen (BJP)Mukesh Chandrakar (INC)
67.Ahiwara (SC)Domanlal Korsewada (BJP)Nirmal Kosare (INC)
68.SajaIshwar Sahu (BJP)Ravindra Choubey (INC)
69.BemetaraDipesh Sahu (BJP)Ashish Kumar Chhabra (INC)
70.Nawagarh (SC)Dayaldas Baghel (BJP)Guru Rudra Kumar (INC)
71.PandariyaBhavna Bohra (BJP)Neelkanth Chandravanshi (INC)
72.KawardhaVijay Sharma (BJP)Mohammad Akbar (INC)
73.KhairagarhYashoda Verma (INC)Vikrant Singh (BJP)
74.Dongargarh (SC)Harshita Swami Baghel (INC)Vinod Khandekar (BJP)
75.RajnandgaonRaman Singh (BJP)Girish Devangan (INC)
76.DongargaoDaleshwar Sahu (INC)Bharat Lal Verma (BJP)
77.KhujjiBhola Ram Sahu (INC)Geeta Ghasi Sahu (BJP)
78.Mohla Manpur (ST)Indrashah Mandavi (INC)Sanjeev Shah (BJP)
79.Antagarh (ST)Vikram Usendi (BJP)Roop Singh Potai (INC)
80.Bhanupratappur (ST)Savitri Manoj Mandavi (INC)Gautam Uikey (BJP)
81.Kanker (ST)Asharam Netam (BJP)Shankar Dhurve (INC)
82.Keshkal (ST)Neelkanth Tekam (BJP)Sant Ram Netam (INC)
83.Kondagao (ST)Lata Usendi (BJP)Mohan Markam (INC)
84.Narayanpur (ST)Kedar Kashyap (BJP)Chandan Kashyap (INC)
85.Bastar (ST)Lakheshwar Baghel (INC)Maniram Kashyap (BJP)
86.JagdalpurKiran Singh Deo (BJP)Jitin Jaiswal (INC)
87.Chitrakot (ST)Vinayak Goyal (BJP)Deepak Kumar Baij (INC)
88.Dantewada (ST)Chaitram Atami (BJP)Chhavindra Mahendra Karma (INC)
89.Bijapur (ST)Vikram Mandavi (INC)Mahesh Gagda (BJP)
90.Konta (ST)Kawasi Lakhma (INC)Soyam Muka (BJP)
Unveiling 'Elections 2024: The Big Picture', a fresh segment in HT's talk show 'The Interview with Kumkum Chadha', where leaders across the political spectrum discuss the upcoming general elections. Watch Now!
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Share this article
SHARE
Story Saved
Live Score
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Start 14 Days Free Trial Subscribe Now
Follow Us On